| Pistachio oil | |||
|
|
Pistacia Vera originates from Central Asia. In the ancient world, pistachio trees grew also in the Mediterranean region and by the end of the 19th century, it was imported to the USA. Since the Seventies, it is widely cultivated in California. The main growing areas for Pistachio today are the USA, Iran, Turkey and Syria. Our processing facilities are located in the Central Valley, California, which is right in the middle of the largest growing areas for almonds, walnuts and pistachios world-wide. Pistachio Oil is suitable for use in food and cosmetics. Pistachio oil has a very well balanced ratio of Omega-9 and Omega-6 (essential fatty acids) and is more stable than Walnut oil. We offer three different qualities of Pistachio kernel oil: fully refined oil, toasted pistachio oil and a customer tailored harmonious blend of the two forementioned oils. INCI Name: Pistacia Vera Seed Oil |










